Science 1 (Internally Assessed)

SCP1
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mrs V. Lacey

This course involves study from the specialist areas of Chemistry, Physics and Earth Science to provide students with a background to understand everyday Science, prepare for the workforce or to choose further study pathways (secondary and tertiary) in all specialist areas. 

Students will need a digital device.



Course Overview

Term 1
Develop an understanding of the world, built on current scientific theories;
Learn that Science involves particular processes and ways of developing and organising
knowledge and that these continue to evolve.
Topic: Mechanics

Term 2
Learn that Science involves particular processes and ways of developing and organising knowledge and that these continue to evolve.
Use current scientific knowledge and skills for problem-solving and developing further knowledge.
Topic: Chemistry

Term 3
Use scientific knowledge and skills to make informed decisions about the communication, application, and implications of Science, as these relate to individual lives and cultures and to the sustainability of the environment.
Topic: Earth and Space Science

Learning Areas:

Science



Pathway

Science 2 (internally assessed)

Career Pathways

Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Beekeeper, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Author, Glazier, Microbiologist, Baker, Farmer/Farm Manager, Metal Worker, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Watchmaker and Repairer, Diver, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Economist, Electrical Engineering Technician, Ranger, Wool Classer, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Medical Laboratory Technician, Nursery Grower/Worker, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist