Science 1

SCI1
Course Description

Teacher in Charge: Mrs V. Lacey

Prerequisites

Open Entry - Students will be placed in appropriate classes according to their ability. A sample of possible standards is listed below.


This course involves study from the specialist areas of Biology, Chemistry and Physics to provide students with a Science background to understand everyday Science, prepare for the workforce or to choose further study pathways (secondary and tertiary) in all specialist areas.  It is compulsory for all students take a Science subject in Year 11.


Course Overview

Term 1
Develop an understanding of the world, built on current scientific theories;
Learn that Science involves particular processes and ways of developing and organising knowledge and that these continue to evolve.
Topic: Mechanics

Term 2
Use current scientific knowledge and skills for problem-solving and developing further knowledge.
Topic: Chemistry

Term 3
Use scientific knowledge and skills to make informed decisions about the communication, application, and implications of Science, as these relate to individual lives and cultures and to the sustainability of the environment.
Topic: Biology

Term 4
Revision and extension.
Prepare students for success in NCEA Level One examinations and further study pathways.

Learning Areas:

Science



Pathway

Agricultural and Horticultural Science 2, Biology 2, Chemistry 2, Physics - Level 2, Science 2 (internally assessed)

Career Pathways

Agricultural/Horticultural Scientist, Agricultural Technician, Agricultural/Horticultural Consultant, Air Force Airman/Airwoman, Air Force Officer, Aircraft Maintenance Engineer, Anaesthetic Technician, Animal Care Attendant, Zoologist, Beekeeper, Chemist, Aquaculture Farmer, Marine Biologist, Author, Glazier, Microbiologist, Baker, Farmer/Farm Manager, Biochemist, Metal Worker, Phlebotomist, Mechanical Engineer, Carpenter, Farm Assistant, Science Technician, Meteorologist, Medical Laboratory Scientist, Psychologist, Watchmaker and Repairer, Diver, Technical Writer, Dairy Farmer, Crop Worker, Crop Farmer/Manager, Curator, Medical Imaging Technologist, Forensic Scientist, Electronics Trades Worker, Geologist, Environmental Scientist, Economist, Electrical Engineering Technician, Ranger, Wool Classer, Food Technologist, Professional Sportsperson, Forestry Scientist, Funeral Director/Embalmer, Gardener, Geophysicist, Agricultural/Horticultural Field Representative, Groundsperson, Hairdresser/Barber, Medical Laboratory Technician, Nursery Grower/Worker, Optometrist, Packhouse Worker, Roading Construction Worker, Secondary School Teacher, Shearer, Intelligence Officer, Data Analyst, Orchard Farmer/Manager, Dairy Herd Manager, Dairy Farm Assistant, Dairy Farm Manager, Sharemilker, Viticulturist